Privacy Notice

The following statement explains how your personal information will be treated when you access Hunter’s Effective Leader Inventory® through either of the following websites: 

Effective Leader Inventory (ELi)   www.effectiveleaderinventory.com  
School Leader Inventory (SLi)      www.school-leader-inventory.com  

Hunter’s Effective Leader Inventory® is an online self-perception diagnostic produced and administered by Dr Lesley Hunter (The Provider). Dr Hunter is committed to safeguarding your privacy and the following privacy statements disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices and explain how your personal information will be treated when you access the products and services offered by The Provider. 

All personal data is held in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018. You are entitled to know about the personal information held about you and how it will be used, and you also have the right to have your data updated, corrected or deleted. 

The online diagnostic and analysis facilities mean that we request information from you. This information relates to your contact details (name and email address), some demographic and contextual information and survey responses to the statements in the online diagnostic. 

By agreeing to complete the online diagnostic, you have chosen to give consent to the collection and use of this information for the purposes stated, i.e. to produce a personalised profile report, to produce a facilitator report and to provide an email address to which your personalised profile report is automatically sent.

 

Any information you supply will be used for the purpose specifically designated, i.e. the online profiling service. 
 

  • Your name will be used to personalise your personalised profile report. 
     

  • Your responses to the statements in the online diagnostic will be scored and analysed to create your personalised profile report. 
     

  • Your email address will only be used for the purpose of administering and delivering the profile report. Your personal data will not be shared with any other individuals or organisations and we guarantee that we will respect your confidentiality and privacy. We acknowledge that you have not given consent to receive any electronic newsletters or marketing materials. 

 

During the diagnostic, you will be asked whether you give consent for your responses to be disassociated from your personal data and stored for use in research and benchmarking purposes. If you agree to this, after production of your profile report, your name and email address will be removed so that your responses are anonymised and cannot be attributed to you as an individual. If you have not consented to this, your survey data (and all associated personal data) will be removed from the survey database after 90 days. 

 

A ‘coach’ report is automatically produced for each user and a copy is automatically emailed to Dr Lesley Hunter. This report is stored for 90 days and will only be used to create a team dashboard if you have accessed the diagnostic as part of an organisational development programme. 

The Provider’s website is hosted by Amazon AWS. The host may use cookies (text files that identify your computer to the server) and IP addresses (the domain from which you access the internet) to indicate which pages have been accessed. This information is collected automatically to provide web page statistics and is not used by The Provider in any way.

 

You are entitled to know about the personal information held about you and you also have the right to have your data updated, corrected or deleted. To request information, you are required to contact the Data Controller, either by email or at the address below.

 

Data Controller:             Dr Lesley Hunter 
ICO Registration:            ZA461512
Email:                               mail@lesleyhunter.com
Correspondence:          Robin Cottage, West Rainton, DH5 9RQ, UK